Deer Park, Washington, United States

Deer Park

Gazette

Local Writers, Local Photographers, Locally Owned

Public Input Needed on Proposed Wetland

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the Washington State Department of Ecology are seeking public input from interested parties about the Prospectus of a proposed 58-acre wetland mitigation bank just outside Deer Park’s city limits. Public comment will be accepted until August 24.

The Proposal

The proposed wetland in the Deer Park area comprises two parcels. The first parcel is 8.22 acres, contains Spring Creek in the eastern portion of the site, and is bounded on the east by Short Road, and the north by Enoch Road. The second 49.75 acre parcel has been used as a pasture for decades, and is bounded on the north by Enoch Road.

“In the Prospectus, the listed conceptual goals of the Bank are to: protect existing wetland/stream resources, convert upland pasture areas to emergent and scrub-shrub wetlands, and provide for significant improvement of existing conditions in a manner that contributes to the long-term functioning of the watershed,” according to the public notice.
The full Prospectus can be found here: DPGazette.com/dragoonwetland

Wetland areas are critical, “Not just as habitat,” Hart said. “But to slow down and control erosion, to hold back water and let that naturally tenuate and recharge aquifers.”
The question becomes, “If we can’t lose wetlands, but we still want to develop land, what can we do?” Curt Hart of the Department of Ecology said.  One solution is to develop a mitigation bank.


What Are Mitigation Banks?

Mitigation banks are common in Western Washington where wetlands abound, but are rarer in Eastern Washington, according to Hart. Since 1989, Washington State law has required that there shall be no net acreage loss of the state’s determined wetland areas.

Mitigation bank investors purchase land in wetland areas offered for sale, and restore the damaged habitat. Developers can then purchase “credit” from the mitigation bank to offset potential loss of other wetland acreage. Those purchasing the credit can be either in the public or private sector.

Get Involved

To share your comments on the Dragoon Wetland:

  • Email: [email protected] 
  • Mail to: Washington State Department of Ecology, Attention: Kate Thompson, P.O. Box 47600, Olympia, Washington 98504-7600.

Please include the following in your comments: Dragoon Lake Wetland Mitigation Bank; NWS-2019-999

Featured Sponsor
Thank You For Your Support!

Related Articles

New Midway Market Opens Along Highway 395

Shoppers traveling along the Highway 395 corridor now have a new grocery and fueling option in Colbert following the soft launch of Midway Market last weekend. The 18,000-square-foot facility houses ten specialty departments, including an artisan bakery, full-service meat counter, and an on-site coffee roastery. Management is preparing for an official grand opening event on August 5 to showcase the full operation to the community.

Read More »

In Memory of Don/Donnie Gilmore

Donald “Donnie” Eugene Gilmore of Deer Park, Washington, passed away on June 12, 2026, at the age of 73. He was born in Spokane, Washington, on August 22, 1952. In 1973, Don enlisted in the United States Marine Corps and served on active duty for two years. In 1983, he graduated with a degree in education from Eastern Washington University. Don was a beloved teacher at Springdale Elementary for 25 years. He even got to teach his two sons when they were in the fifth grade (much to their chagrin!). He retired in 2015. Don was married to Denise
Wurz (Lesmeister) from 1983 to 1995.

Read More »

US 395 Lanes Reopened After Collision Near Monroe Road

A traffic collision at the intersection of North US Highway 395 and West Monroe Road temporarily blocked northbound traffic. Emergency crews, including multiple fire units and ambulances, responded to the scene to treat individuals and manage traffic flow. All lanes have since been cleared and reopened to regular traffic.

Read More »
Roberta Anne Cade

Roberta Anne Cade

Roberta A. Cade, 81, of Deer Park, Washington, passed away on April 19, 2026. Roberta was the oldest of eight siblings, a role she carried with strength, care, and a deep sense of responsibility throughout her life. She will be remembered for her kindness, resilience, and for giving so freely to her friends and family.

Read More »

Deer Park Kicks Off Summer With Packed Weekend

Deer Park area residents can look forward to a busy weekend filled with community events, fundraisers, and live entertainment starting this Friday. Activities ranging from a downtown block party to a charity golf tournament offer something for every member of the family. The multi-day lineup includes local businesses, musicians, and charitable organizations working together to welcome the summer season.

Read More »
Luitgard Margrete Griffin

Luitgard Margrete Griffin

One of a kind is what most people stated about Luitgard (Margaret), and that is truly what she was!  She was born in Bamberg, Germany, to Johann and Betty Wagner, as the second child.  She had an older brother, Hans, and a younger sister, Elfriede.

Luitgard was trained as a seamstress in school and worked making men’s suits, among other things. She met the love of her life, Albert Leroy Griffin, in 1951, and they were married on December 6th, 1952.

Read More »

Share this!

Featured Sponsor
[the_ad_placement id="sidebar"]
Thank You For Your Support!

Share this!

Featured Sponsor
Thank You For Your Support!

Read more news.

New Midway Market Opens Along Highway 395

Shoppers traveling along the Highway 395 corridor now have a new grocery and fueling option in Colbert following the soft launch of Midway Market last weekend. The 18,000-square-foot facility houses ten specialty departments, including an artisan bakery, full-service meat counter, and an on-site coffee roastery. Management is preparing for an official grand opening event on August 5 to showcase the full operation to the community.

Read More »

In Memory of Don/Donnie Gilmore

Donald “Donnie” Eugene Gilmore of Deer Park, Washington, passed away on June 12, 2026, at the age of 73. He was born in Spokane, Washington, on August 22, 1952. In 1973, Don enlisted in the United States Marine Corps and served on active duty for two years. In 1983, he graduated with a degree in education from Eastern Washington University. Don was a beloved teacher at Springdale Elementary for 25 years. He even got to teach his two sons when they were in the fifth grade (much to their chagrin!). He retired in 2015. Don was married to Denise
Wurz (Lesmeister) from 1983 to 1995.

Read More »

Read & Support The

Local news to keep you informed and entertained. The Deer Park Gazette is locally owned and operated. When you support the Deer Park Gazette, you support local writers and photographers.