Upcoming Primary Election 2019

Voting is a right, a responsibility, and a privilege.  It is one of the most important ways to make our opinions heard.

Below is a list of all the candidates in our local voting areas.  From Commissioners and City Councils to Superior Courts, School and Fire Districts, there are many in our local communities who would like to take up offices and important positions. Begin the process by learning who will be running for those positions in your voting area. 

Remember to vote by August 6th.
Learn and Register To Vote at https://www.sos.wa.gov/elections/register.aspx

SPOKANE COUNTY 

County Commissioner #1
(Office 6-year term) 
Frank Pierson

Spokane Superior Court

Judge Position #2
(Office 1 year unexpired)
Charnelle M. Bjelkengren

Judge Position #12
(Office 1 year unexpired)
Rachelle E. Anderson

Whitworth Water District #2

Commissioner #3
(Office 6-year term) 
Chan Bailey

Deer Park City

City Council Position #2
(Office 4-year term)
Carla J. Phillips
Helen (Dee) Cragun

City Council Position #4
(Office 4-year term)
Heather Newsom
Caleb Stapp

City Council Position #5
(Office 4-year term)
Ron Scholz

Deer Park School District #414

Director at Large
(Office 4-year term)
Eric J Keller

Director Dist. #4
(Office 4-year term)
Carri Breckner

Fire District 4

Commissioner Position #1
(Office 6-year term) 
Roger Krieger
Troy Rux

Nine Mile Falls School District #325

Director Dist. #1
(Office 4-year term)
Mac Mikkelsen

Director Dist. #2
(Office 4-year term)
Kirsten Foose
Mary McAdam
Eric Olsen

Director Dist. #3
(Office 4-year term)
Bill McBride

Riverside School District #416

Director Dist. #2
(Office 4-year term)
Scott Ellsworth

Director Dist. #3
(Office 4-year term)
Joslyn James
Sandra Huggins

Director Dist. #4
(Office 4-year term)
Robert Carroll

District Court Judge 8
(Nonpartisan Office 4-year term)
Incumbent: Richard M. Leland

STEVENS COUNTY

Fire District #1

Commissioner Position #3
(Office 6-year term) 
Gregory Meyer
Mark Whittaker

Fire District #4

Commissioner Position #4
(Office 6-year term)
Paul Moore

Valley School District #070

Director Dist. #1
(Office 4-year term)
Crystal Hubert

Director Dist. #2
(Office 4-year term)
Paul (PD) Voelker

Director Dist. #5
(Office 2year term unexpired)
Nancy J. Cocroft

Colville School District #115

Director Dist. #1
(Office 4-year term)
Sid Green

Director Dist. #2
(Office 4-year term)
Sarah L. Newman

Director Dist. #3
(Office 4-year term)
Alex Panagotacos

Loon Lake District #183

Director Dist. #1
(Office 4-year term)
Joline Dixon

Director Dist. #4
(Office 4-year term)
Fred Brown

Mary Walker School District #207

Director Dist. #2
(Office 4-year term)
April Steinbach
Jeannette Hallgarth
Michael (Mike) Moehnke
Dirk T. Wright
Gordon Mann

Director Dist. #3
(Office 4-year term)
Amy Roy
John Axtell

Director Dist. #4
(Office 4-year term)
John Everly

Director Dist. #5
(Office 4-year term)
Lenett James

Sewer District #3

Commissioner Position #2
(Office 4-year term)
Nicole Allenton

Commissioner Position #3
(Office 6-year term)
Mary Ferraro

Sewer District #3

Commissioner Position #3
(Office 6-year term) 
Joan E. Easley

Springdale City

City Council Position #2
(Office 2-year term unexpired)
Kathryn Fraley

City Council Position #3
(Office 4-year term)
Elisanne McCutchen

City Council Position #4
(Office 4-year term)
Harold Love
Jeff Burris

City Council Position #5
(Office 4-year term)
Royce M. Lynch

Share this article.

Share on facebook
Share on pinterest
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on email

Read more news.

The Right To Choose

So, whether you prefer a shop that is not on your company’s list, you don’t want to be inconvenienced with two one-hour round trips to Spokane, or, perhaps, you simply want to keep your business and dollars right here in Deer Park; you can do as you choose! You have the right to do that.

Read More »